• Source:JND

National Youth Day 2026 Quiz: Every year on 12 January, the National Youth Day is celebrated in India. It is also known as Rashtriya Yuva Diwas. This particular day is celebrated for the birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda who was a philosopher, author, religious teacher and more. 

Narendranath Datta (Swami Vivekanada) was born into an upper-middle-class family of the Kayastha (scribes) in West Bengal. Narendranath’s mother, Bhuvaneshwari Devi, was a homemaker and a deeply religious woman. On his birthday, every year, National Youth Day is celebrated with great enthusiasm. Take out this quiz and check your knowledge about National Youth Day!

Question1. Name the person who gave Swamiji the name 'Vivekananda.’

A.Maharaja of Khetri

B. Maharaja of Jaipur

C. Maharaja of Baroda

Answer: A.Maharaja of Khetri

Question 2.What is the theme for National Youth Day in the year 2026?

A.Viksit Yuva-Viksit Bharat

B. Yuvaah – Utsah Naye Bharat Ka

C. Youth empowerment for a developed India (Viksit Bharat)

Answer: C. Youth empowerment for a developed India (Viksit Bharat)

Question 3.Did you know from which year in India National youth has been celebrated?

A.1999

B.1998

C.1985

Answer: C.1985

Question 4. National youth Day in India is celebrated on the birthday of which leader?

A.Ishwar Chandra vidyasagar

B. Swami Vivekananda

C. Mahatma Gandhi

Answer: B. Swami Vivekananda

Question 5. Swami Vivekananda was born on 12th January in which year?

A. 1865

B. 1863

C. 1866

Answer: B. 1863

Also Read: CLAT 2026 Counselling: NLUs Releasing First Allotment List Result Out At consortiumofnlus.ac.in; Direct Link here

Question 6. Did you know the original name of Swami Vivekananda?

A.Narendranath Dutta

B. Vivekananda Datta

C. Narendra Nath Bandopadhyay

Answer: A.Narendranath Dutta

Question 7. Swami Vivekananda delivered his speech in World Parliament of Religions, Chicago at Art Institute of Chicago in which year?

A.1895

B. 1893

C. 1882

Answer: B. 1893

Question 8. Who finally helped Swami Vivekananda to attend the World Parliament of Religions?

A.Dr. Hudson

B. Prof. J H Wright

C. Prof. Catherine Wright

Answer: B. Prof. J H Wright

Question 9. Where did Swami Vivekananda establish the Vedanta Society on his second visit to the US? 

A.Chicago 

B. San Fransisco

C.Vancouver

Answer: B. San Fransisco

Question 10. Swami Vivekananda was the disciple of which leaders and his name? 

A.Shri Ramakrishna Paramahansa

B. Debendranath Tagore

C. Raja Rammohan Roy

Answer: A.Shri Ramakrishna Paramahansa

For more related content students must stay connected with the Daily Jagran. 

Also Read: AISSEE City Intimation Slip 2026 Released: Admit Cards To Be OUT Soon, Direct Link Here


 



Also In News